Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Ministers of Justice of Armenia and Vietnam
On 22 October Arpine Hovhannisyan, RA Minister of Justice and Ha Hung Cuong, Minister of Justice of Socialist Republic of Vietnam signed a Memorandum of Understanding on co-operation in the area of justice. Pursuant to the document the parties will co-operate within the scope of criminal legislation, civil legislation, organisation of support in cases at law, legal assistance, in other areas of bilateral interest. The Minister of Justice welcomed the visit paid by her partner to Armenia and expressed her willingness to further enhance co-operation in different areas of law and justice sectors. “I feel certain that effective co-operation in legal area between the Republic of Armenia and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam will also contribute to the deepening and strengthening of relations between the two countries”, - noted Arpine Hovhannisyan voicing the hope that the Memorandum of Understanding will give new impetus to the bilateral co-operation in the area of justice both within the framework of the EAEU and beyond it. Ha Hung Cuong, Minister of Justice of Socialist Republic of Vietnam noted — extending his thanks to the RA Minister of Justice for cordial reception — that developing and strengthening relations with the relevant Armenian agency is among their high priorities. According to him, the Socialist Republic of Vietnam currently undergoes judicial reforms and, in this context, the experience shared by the Armenian partner agency will be of much use and effectiveness for them. The parties — once again congratulating each other on the occasion of signing the Memorandum — wished the mutual co-operation has a successful progress.