Prime Minister gets acquainted with conditions of the new auxiliary buildings of "Armavir" Penitentiary Institution
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited "Armavir" Penitentiary Institution, where four new auxiliary buildings designed for 800 convicts of the Penitentiary Institution were put into operation today. Accompanied by those responsible for the sector, deputies of the National Assembly, Ambassador, Head of the Delegation of the European Union Piotr Switalski, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Armenia Richard Mills and the representatives of other international organisations, Hovik Abrahamyan toured the newly built auxiliary buildings and got acquainted with the work carried out and the conditions of Penitentiary Institution built in compliance with international standards.
Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Arpine Hovhannisyan noted that currently our country attaches ever greater importance to the reliable protection of the most important democratic values, i.e. human rights and legitimate interests and fundamental freedoms thereof, and the availability of predictable mechanisms guaranteeing the realisation of these values. "It is crucial for us to build up such institutional settings, which will help us achieve this goal. In this regard, we must focus on keeping conditions of persons deprived of liberty and the peculiarities of their serving of punishment". The Minister stressed the need to ensure the rights of these persons, as well as to create for them decent conditions for detention and serving of punishment. She said that within the framework of constitutional and judicial reforms, consistent steps are being taken by the Government for the improvement of legislative acts in the field of criminal justice.
Ambassador, Head of the Delegation of the European Union Piotr Switalski thanked Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan for co-operation and stressed that the EU is committed and willing to help the Republic of Armenia with further reforms. "Taking the opportunity, I wish to reaffirm that the European Union will continue to support the Republic of Armenia and particularly the Ministry of Justice in carrying out its activities and reforms. This structure provides a wonderful opportunity to implement the recommendations of the Council of Europe and to support the strengthening of the rule of law in Armenia", said the Head of the Delegation of the European Union. Mr Switalski stressed the importance to the provision of appropriate high quality services, particularly educational, medical and other services dealing with human rights.
Ambassador of the United States of America Richard Mills noted that the construction of "Armavir" Penitentiary Institution is a step forward on the way of reforming the justice and particularly the penitentiary sectors in the Republic of Armenia. Noting that this project has been implemented with the support of the US Government, the European Union and the OSCE, the Ambassador emphasised: "We were able to make our contributions, because here in Armenia we have strong partnership and partners, namely the penitentiary system of the Ministry of Justice. I would like to commend the Prime Minister and the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia for closer focus and dedication to reforms in the justice and penitentiary sectors. The US Government is proud to co-operate with our partners within the framework of reforms in penitentiary sector”, said Mr Mills.
Thus, the whole infrastructures necessary for the functioning of "Armavir" Penitentiary Institution, quarantines, cells and other hospital sections have been completed. The construction of the Institution was carried out in 2007 - 2015. It was constructed in two phases — in 2007 - 2009 and 2009 - 2015. In 2014 the residential section of "Armavir" Penitentiary Institution designed for 400 convicts was put into operation, which includes the administrative, quarantine and hospital sections of the Institution. There exist 23 cells in the regime zone designed for 46 convicts, there is a laundry and a kitchen furnished with all necessary appliances. 13 rooms designed for long-term visits are fully furnished and there is a separate children's room. Each cell is equipped with toilet facilities. The room for short-term visits is designed for ensuring simultaneously the visits of 8 convicts in a proper manner. The Institution has also 6 crafts rooms, the library is replenished with about 3, 200 pieces of literature and a computer room.