Draft Law of the Republic of Armenia “On making amendments and supplements to the Civil Code of the Republic of Armenia” is discussed
22/01/2016 Font
On 22 January, First Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Arsen Mkrtchyan participated in a round-table discussion dedicated to the draft Law of the Republic of Armenia “On making amendments and supplements to the Civil Code of the Republic of Armenia”. The discussion was organised by the Council of Europe within the framework of “Strengthening the Independence, Professionalism and Accountability of the Judicial System in Armenia” project.
Arsen Mkrtchyan extended thanks to the European Union and the Council of Europe for the active support and expressed hope that the results of the discussion would be satisfying and would help make a more effective decision. Attaching importance to the role of public consultations in the development of the draft and the recommendations and comments made as a result of those public consultations, the Deputy Minister emphasised that the Working Group includes experts from practical and academic circles in an attempt to make the Civil Code correspond to the best international practice.
Expert of the Council of Europe Grigor Bekmezyan presented several regulations established by the draft that are related to the institute of reimbursement of damages, the concepts of recourse claim and fault of the victim, mentioning that the new regulation puts the obligation for reimbursement of damages on the person possessing property and raises the minimum threshold for reimbursement of damages at the same time.
During the working meeting, the articles of the Civil Code provided for the right to servitude were also discussed. The articles prescribe the institute of personal servitude and the modified version of the chapter on legal persons in the Civil Code, providing for the types of legal persons in public law and private law and other regulations connected therewith.
The discussion of the working group will also continue on 23 January.