Minister of Justice participates in opening ceremony of the bust of Mkhitar Gosh
On 31 May, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Arpine Hovhannisyan participated in the opening ceremony of the bust of Mkhitar Gosh. The Minister congratulated Chairman of the Chamber of Advocates of the Republic of Armenia Ara Zohrabyan on such an initiative and added that the legal community needed the continuity of such initiatives.
The Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia, referring to the history, mentioned that the Archimandrite considered the book "Datastanagirk" as incomplete for many years because, according to him, codes can never be perfect and complete — they are always subject to change, modification and improvement by the demand of time, the environment and the situation. "The Archimandrite deeply realised that law and legislation are different and unique in different periods, in different countries and for different nations; thus, each nation needs to select norms that correspond to its procedures and the time," said Arpine Hovhannisyan, mentioning that even today those words are up to date and that laws need to meet the demands of time and society.