Arpine Hovhannisyan receives World Bank representatives
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Arpine Hovhannisyan received the delegation headed by Migara De Silva, Senior Economist at World Bank.
The Minister highly appreciated the current level of co-operation between the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia and the World Bank and emphasised that there is great potential for its deepening and development.
Within the scope of the Fourth Development Policy Financing Operation Program, Arpine Hovhannisyan discussed with the representatives of the World Bank a number of issues related to the tax and bankruptcy legislation, the activities of the Agency for Registration of Secured Rights to Movable Property, the electronic platform for the legislative process, the protection of personal data, as well as to the probation service.
Migara de Silva, Senior Economist at the World Bank, expressing gratitude to Arpine Hovhannisyan for the meeting, mentioned that the joint projects implemented in the course of the co-operation with the Ministry of Justice have achieved tangible results.
During the discussion, a proposal was made to continue the activities for training courses being organised for the best application of e-governance programmes.