Periodic reports of the Republic of Armenia presented at the United Nations Organisation
On 4 November, the delegation led by Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Vigen Kocharyan participated in the 65th session of the United Nations Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women in Geneva. The 5th and 6th Periodic Reports of the Republic of Armenia on Implementation of the Convention on All Forms of Discrimination against Women were presented during the session.
Opening the discussions, the Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia noted that the implementation of an effective policy on ensuring women's rights is in the focus of the authorities of Armenia, evidence of which are the provisions of the newly adopted Constitution that envisage new opportunities for the protection of women's rights, as well as the relevant regulations in the new Electoral Code, the drafting of the law on combating domestic violence and several other initiatives of and measures implemented by the Government of the Republic of Armenia.
During discussions with the members of the Committee, the delegation of the Republic of Armenia informed about the main directions of the policy being implemented in the sector and the steps that had been taken, as well as presented the process of development and implementation of future programmes.