Arpine Hovhannisyan receives representatives of CIS/IPA observation mission
Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Arpine Hovhannisyan today received the representatives of the CIS Inter-Parliamentary Assembly, who are headed by Dmitriy Gladey and will be conducting an observation mission during the upcoming parliamentary elections.
Minister Hovhannisyan welcomed the observers and expressed willingness to answer all their questions regarding the electoral process that were of interest to them.
The Head of the Observation Mission noted that it was interesting for them to get acquainted with the amendments to the Electoral Code of the Republic of Armenia and particularly expressed the desire to learn about the process of applying technical devices during the elections for the first time.
Arpine Hovhannisyan informed the observers that, within the framework of a pilot programme, the technical devices had been previously applied during the elections of local self-government bodies held in certain communities of Armenia.
At the end of the meeting, the parties reached an agreement on active co-operation in the future as well.