Website was presented at Russian - Armenian University
With the participation of Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Suren Krmoyan, the unified website for publishing draft legal acts was presented to the students of Russian - Armenian (Slavonic) University today. The Deputy Minister touched upon the advantages of the website, noted that by the introduction of this new instrument of electronic democracy, laws and Government decisions will mandatorily be presented for public discussion prior to their adoption, raising public confidence thereby.
Suren Krmoyan called upon the future lawyers to be active in the process of establishing a law-making state. The idea of creating the website, the need for it and the possibilities of its use in practice were presented during the meeting. In particular, representative of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Anna Harutyunyan noted that the users of the website have the opportunity to get acquainted with the drafts presented for public discussion, and, in case of registering on the website, also submit their comments and suggestions, which will mandatorily be included in the summary of comments and suggestions, ensuring transparency and publicity. also provides the public at large with the opportunity to organise a public discussion on the issues that spark their interest the most by voting "For" and "Against", as well as to subscribe, while registering, according to sections and be notified on draft legal acts published by the relevant agency via messages sent to electronic mails.