Deputy Minister of Justice receives delegation of the House of Representatives of Indonesia
On 1 September, Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Vigen Kocharyan received the delegation led by Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives of the Parliament of the Republic of Indonesia Fadli Zon.
Welcoming the guests to the Ministry of Justice, Deputy Minister Vigen Kocharyan attached importance to the constructive relations between the two countries and expressed hope that such contacts will also contribute to further development of co-operation in the legal sphere.
Presenting the activities being carried out in the field of justice, Vigen Kocharyan touched upon the legislative processes resulting from the constitutional reforms and the steps being taken towards the fight against corruption.
During the meeting, the parties discussed issues of mutual interest, including the reforms in the judicial and legal sector, programmes being implemented in the sector of human rights protection and in the penitentiary sector.