Notarial translators’ qualification tests held
On 2 October the qualification test of translators participating in notarial actions, announced previously, took place in the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia, in which 100 applicants out of 102 having applied for it participated. Qualification test was carried out in English, French, German, Russian, Ukrainian, Romanian, Chinese, Georgian, Turkish, Spanish, Czech, Bulgarian, Farsi and Arabic.
As a task, participants were provided with texts in Armenian and a foreign language — selected by them — for the purpose of translating them from Armenian into a foreign language and from a foreign language into Armenian. The texts were not published beforehand. During the qualification test they had the right to use dictionaries and computer equipment without an opportunity of access to the Internet.
After summing up the test results, the information on participants having received the qualification certificate will be published on the official website of the Ministry of Justice.