Georgian-Armenian second legal forum launched
Today, Georgian-Armenian second legal forum was launched in Tbilisi — the capital of Georgia, which was attended by the delegation led by Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia, Davit Harutyunyan, Minister of Justice of Georgia, Thea Tsulukiani, Deputy Minister of Corrections of Georgia, Zviad Mikhanashvili and others.
Minister Harutyunyan extended thanks to his partners for organising Georgian-Armenian second legal forum in Tbilisi and noted that such discussions contribute to further mutually beneficial co-operation and to deepening the partnership in legal sector.
The Minister expressed confidence that great opportunities are created for learning from each other and facing the challenges together on the way of reforms. "The problems existing within the legal framework are the same and such Forums, becoming a tradition, will contribute to the efficient solution of problems that our three Ministries are facing", Minister Harutyunyan noted.
According to Minister of Justice of Georgia, Thea Tsulukiani, today's meeting is the evidence of the efficient and constructive co-operation in the legal sector between the two countries. Thea Tsulukiani also expressed confidence that this Forum will be continuous and the joint fight for solution of the problems — efficient.
During Georgian-Armenian forum a number of issues on judicial reforms in two countries, legal co-operation in civil and criminal matters, the jurisdiction of Control Services of the Staff of two Ministries and the best practice in the sector of juvenile justice, as well as the unified electronic system introduced in the sector of the civil status acts registration in Armenia, the anti-corruption policy and the activities aimed at development of Probation Service and reforms in penitentiary sector will be considered.
It should be reminded that Armenian-Georgian first legal forum took place in June 2015, in Yerevan, in the course of which a wide range of legal and judicial issues were discussed.