Davit Harutyunyan discusses probation system reforms with Georgian colleague
On 20 October, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia, Davit Harutyunyan, met the delegation led by Minister of Corrections of Georgia, Kakha Kakhishvili.
Minister Harutyunyan extended thanks to Kakhishvili for cordial reception and efficient co-operation, and noted that Armenia and Georgia not only have the same past but also, at present, they face the same challenges especially in the legal sector, and one of the best variants of addressing them is the exchange of best practices.
Greeting the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia, Minister of Corrections of Georgia, Kakha Kakhishvili, underlined that two countries have one aim, i.e., to achieve the solution of problems within a short period of time.
During the meeting the Ministers discussed a number of issues on probation services of two countries, and particularly, addressed the Georgian practice in introduction of the institution of probation.
Minister Kakhishvili presented the activities aimed at raising effectiveness of the probation service, reforming the penitentiary institutions and improving the quality of medical services in the penitentiary institutions. He attached importance to the energy saving projects in the penitentiary institutions of Armenia and expressed a wish to get familiarised with it in order to discuss the opportunity of realising it in the penitentiary institutions of Georgia.
Minister Harutyunyan highly appreciated the efficiency of the activities carried out by the Georgian party in the probation sector, and attached importance to the achievements of Georgia and underlined the necessity of exchange of experience and efficient co-operation.
At the end of the meeting, the Ministers expressed readiness to deepen the co-operation.