Minister of Justice receives delegation headed by European Commission representative Vassilis Maragos
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Davit Harutyunyan received the delegation headed by Head of the Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus and Eastern Partnership Unit of the Directorate-General for Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations of the European Commission Vassilis Maragos.
First, Minister Harutyunyan congratulated those present on signing the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, viewing it as a significant step towards deepening of the existing co-operation and thanked the EU partners for implementation of joint projects.
Vassilis Maragos emphasised the importance of the process of reforms implemented in the justice sector and expressed willingness to continue and enhance co-operation in that direction.
During the meeting, the parties touched upon the agenda targeted at implementation of judicial and legal reforms in the Republic of Armenia, the fight against corruption and the protection of human rights and other issues.
The Minister once again emphasised the importance of the support of the European Union in judicial and legal reforms and expressed willingness to deepen mutual co-operation.