Minister Zeynalyan: "Everyone must show zero tolerance towards corruption phenomena"
18/05/2018 Font
Today, Minister of Justice Artak Zeynalyan participated in an anti-corruption workshop entitled “Current Challenges and Future Actions in the Fight against Corruption”. The event was held within the scope of the “Commitment to Constructive Dialogue” Project.
Adviser to the President of the Republic of Armenia, Chairman of the Governing Board of the CSO Anti-Corruption Coalition of Armenia Tevan Poghosyan, President of the "Armenian Lawyers' Association" NGO, Project Manager Karen Zadoyan and others participated in the meeting as well.
Minister Zeynalyan emphasised that the Government of the Republic of Armenia is well aware of the danger of corruption and its irreversible impact on rule of law, human rights protection and economic development.
"We have all actually witnessed the impact of corruption on our economy and demographic image. Thus, I deem it necessary to annunciate that, from now on, the fight against corruption is entering a new stage in which the fight will be more targeted and crucial. Moreover, in this stage of democratic uplift and the unprecedented high level of public confidence in public authorities, what is equally important is the consolidation of the efforts of all the parties — all the circles of public administration, civil society representatives, the business sector, international organisations, as well as the mass media — targeted at accomplishment of the common goal," Artak Zeynalyan said.
In this context, the Minister of Justice also emphasised that everyone must show zero tolerance towards corruption phenomena as they have shown zero tolerance towards other negative phenomena.
"The change that took place in the country must be implemented and manifested in the behaviour of all of us," Zeynalyan added.
At the end of the discussion, the Minister of Justice also highly appreciated such meetings and noted that they play an extremely major role in implementing anti-corruption processes successfully, as well as in resisting and overcoming the current challenges through combined efforts.
The workshop was followed by a dialogue with representatives of different sectors.