Minister Zeynalyan receives Ambassador of Italy to the Republic of Armenia Vincenzo del Monaco
On 24 May, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Italian Republic to the Republic of Armenia Vincenzo del Monaco.
Greeting the guests, the Minister highly appreciated the current level of relations between the two countries and underlined that there was great potential for deepening the co-operation with Italy in the justice sector, particularly within the scope of the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement signed between the Republic of Armenia and the European Union on 24 November 2017.
The Ambassador of Italy expressed his gratitude to Minister Zeynalyan for the reception and noted that he would do his best for deepening of the co-operation between the two countries in the legal and judicial spheres.
During the meeting, the Minister and the Ambassador touched upon the fight against corruption, the opportunities for organising reciprocal visits, as well as a number of issues on studying the experience of Italy in the e-justice sector.