The right to submit a petition for pardon belongs only to a convict
Recently, the Ministry of Justice has been receiving letters with requests for pardon that are submitted by the close relatives of convicts and other persons. Based on this, we inform that, pursuant to part 1 of Article 4 of the Law of the Republic of Armenia "On pardon" every person convicted for a crime shall have the right to submit a petition for pardon only after the court judgment enters into legal force. Part 2 of Article 4 stipulates that other persons may submit motions for pardon.
This means that in order to start a process of pardon, the petition for pardon needs to be submitted by the convict, and the motions for pardon submitted by other persons shall be attached to the petition for pardon submitted by the convict and shall be considered along with the petition for pardon. We inform that if the petition for pardon is missing, the motions for pardon shall be subject to return.