The new institute of petitions is developing
The Ministry of Justice, as a result of a petition received based on the Law of the Republic of Armenia "On Petitions", has posted the draft Law of the Republic of Armenia "On making amendments and supplements to the Family Code" on platform for consideration.
The draft Law recommends to exclude the ground provided for in point (c) of part 1 of Article 16 of the Family Code for divorce through judicial procedure, and the recommendation is the following: Where there is mutual consent of spouses for divorce, the divorce may not be carried out through judicial procedure, if the requirements related to disputes provided for in part 1 of Article 17 of the Family Code have not been presented together with the divorce. This means that the draft will exclude examination of cases through judicial procedure related to divorces, where there is no actual subject of dispute.
The Ministry attaches importance to the fact that the draft has been developed based on the petition submitted on the basis of the Law of the Republic of Armenia "On Petitions". This proves that the new institute of petitions is developing.