Acting Minister of Justice receives OSCE/ODIHR Needs Assessment Mission delegation
Today, Acting Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan received the OSCE/ODIHR Needs Assessment Mission delegation and discussed with the representatives of the international organisation a number of issues related to the snap parliamentary elections.
The Acting Minister highly appreciated the co-operation with the OSCE/ODIHR Election Observation Mission and considered it as effective.
At the request of the guests, Artak Zeynalyan touched upon the processes taking place ahead of the snap parliamentary elections, presented the activities carried out in the field of legislation and the relevant amendments made to the Criminal and Administrative Codes, which have resulted in aggravated liability envisaged for violation of the electoral legislation.
During the meeting, the Acting Minister also touched upon the interior political developments in Armenia, the time limits for holding snap parliamentary elections and other issues.
The OSCE/ODIHR representatives expressed gratitude for the reception, the provision of comprehensive information and the clarifications and reaffirmed the willingness to co-operate.