A number of issues devoted to protection of the best interest of the child discussed
On 29 October, Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Suren Krmoyan participated in the opening of the capacity-building seminar organised within the scope of the project "Strengthening of multi-sectoral national platform targeted at planning, implementation and evaluation of the activities for ending violence against children".
Suren Krmoyan noted that the rights of the child are regulated in detail and the concept of "the best interest of the child" is prescribed by the Constitution and laws. Nevertheless, in both criminal and civil proceedings, the practical problems that often emerge are problems, the solution to which requires not only legal mechanisms, but also extensive work and mechanisms in terms of psychology and society. The Deputy Minister attached importance to the formation of such practice that will allow to ensure protection of the best interest of the child during enforcement proceedings, as well as to solve the problems that the child and the family members face in different situations.
Coordinator of the Juvenile Justice Programme of the United Nations Children's Fund in Armenia Victoria Ohanyan attached importance to the issue of implementing actions and interactive educational programmes in such a format.
During the seminar, Advisor to the Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer Gagik Mirijanyan, in his turn, introduced the peculiarities of enforcement proceedings with the participation of children and the co-operation of the Judicial Acts Compulsory Enforcement Service with other bodies in that process.
At the end of the meeting, there will be groupwork to reveal the working observations and issues under civil cases with the participants.