Vigen Kocharyan presents in Washington DC the reforms under implementation in the judicial-legal sector in Armenia
From 5 to 8 November 2018, Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Vigen Kocharyan participated in the international conference entitled "Week of Law, Justice and Development" in Washington DC. The conference was organised by the World Bank.
During the conference, Vigen Kocharyan touched upon the implemented and envisaged projects for reforms in the human rights protection sector and the judicial-legal sector in Armenia, as well as presented the developments in relation to implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals in Armenia, including the progress achieved by the Republic of Armenia in the processes of nationalisation and implementation of the 17 Goals included in the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.
Within the scope of the event, the Deputy Minister met with the high-ranking representatives of the World Bank and other international organisations and discussed the future possible formats for the support of those organisations to the reforms in the justice sector. In particular, an agreement was reached to implement the plan for observation and assessment of the Armenian judiciary by the World Bank to be launched in early 2019.