Minister Zeynalyan touches upon priorities of justice sector with European counterparts
On 13 March, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan received co-rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe for Armenia Yuliya Lovochkina and Andrej Šircelj, Secretary of the Monitoring Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe for Armenia Alexis Salanson.
Deputy Minister of Justice Vigen Kocharyan, Resident Representative of the Republic of Armenia in the Council of Europe Paruyr Hovhannisyan and Head of the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan Natalia Vutova also participated in the meeting.
Greeting the members of the delegation, Minister Zeynalyan noted that the Government of Armenia has a number of important commitments to the people which derive from the Constitution and which will be earnestly implemented. "After the revolution, the Government is fully determined to fight against corruption, enhance the independence of courts and fight against domestic violence. All these directions are priorities for us, and we will implement the reforms in these fields with the active involvement of civil society," Artak Zeynalyan assured, and within this context, he attached importance to development and successful implementation of the 2019-2024 Strategy for Judicial and Legal Reforms and the Action Plan deriving from it.
During the conversation with his European counterparts, the Minister also touched upon another priority of the Programme of the Government — the fight against corruption — and emphasised that, from the perspective of institutional
anti-corruption system, importance is attached to the creation of a specialised
anti-corruption body endowed with guarantees of independence that will conduct studies and will be endowed with the tool kit necessary for detecting corruption crimes.
At the end of the meeting, the course of implementation of a number of legislative initiatives, reforms in the judiciary and other issues were touched upon as well.