Draft Anti-Corruption Strategy discussed in Gyumri
Deputy Minister of Justice Tigran Khachikyan discussed the draft Decision of the Government "On Approving the Anti-Corruption Strategy of the Republic of Armenia and its Implementation Action Plan for 2019-2022" with civil society representatives in the city of Gyumri. The discussion was organised by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia and the Armenian Lawyers' Association NGO.
Tigran Khachikyan expressed gratitude to the non-governmental organisations for their active participation and highly appreciated the involvement of interested parties in the process of developing the document.
During the discussion, the Minister presented the main regulations envisaged for the fight against corruption, targeting prevention of corruption, disclosure of corruption crimes and anti-corruption education, as well as touched upon the toolkits of the two new bodies, that is, the Anti-Corruption Committee and the Commission for the Prevention of Corruption.
The discussion ended with a question–and-answer session.