Deputy Minister of Justice receives deputies of faction of Christian Democratic Union political party of Landtag of Saxony-Anhalt region of Federal Republic of Germany
Today, Deputy Minister of Justice Kristinne Grigoryan received deputies of the faction of the Christian Democratic Union political party of the Landtag of Saxony-Anhalt region of Germany led by head of the delegation Marcus Kurtze.
The Deputy Minister greeted the members of the delegation and stated that their visit has coincided with the stage of extensive reforms being implemented by the Ministry of Justice.
Chargé d'affaires of the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany in the Republic of Armenia, Deputy Ambassador Klaus Wendelberger expressed gratitude for the reception and emphasised that Saxony-Anhalt region has special relations with the Republic of Armenia, is a regional partner of Armenia within the scope of the Federal Republic of Germany and is connected in terms of economy, culture, science and other sectors.
In his turn, head of the delegation Marcus Kurtze expressed gratitude and asked about the current reforms being made in the justice sector in Armenia.
Presenting the process of reforms in progress, Deputy Minister Grigoryan attached importance to the processes of development of the Strategy for Judicial and Legal Reforms, the Anti-Corruption Strategy, the Strategy on the Penitentiary and Probation Sectors, as well as the National Strategy on Human Rights Protection and its Implementation Action Plan.
In response to questions from the members of the delegation, Kristinne Grigoryan presented the goals of and toolkits for the reforms being made, touching upon the discharge of courts, verification of the integrity and property statuses of judges and other representatives of the law-enforcement system, the need for continuing education and the strengthening of social guarantees.
Within the scope of formation of an anti-corruption institutional system, the Deputy Minister emphasised the processes of setting up the Commission for the Prevention of Corruption, a body conducting preliminary investigation of corruption cases and a specialised anti-corruption court.
In the context of reduction of corruption risks, Kristinne Grigoryan also mentioned the continuity of introduction of electronic tools in the sector of provision of state services to the public and touched upon the introduction of electronic justice.
Deputy Minister Grigoryan also introduced the members of the delegation to the history of close and reliable co-operation of the Ministry of Justice with the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) and the German Foundation for International Legal Cooperation (IRZ).
Issues related to the penitentiary sector, juvenile justice, the notarial system and several other issues were also touched upon during the meeting.
Summing up the meeting, the parties expressed gratitude for the mutual interest and close co-operation.