Rustam Badasyan discusses with counterparts of donor organisations programmes for anti-corruption reforms
On 18 December in Abu Dhabi, Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan participated in the meeting with representatives of donor counterparts (International Monetary Fund, Stolen Asset Recovery Initiative of the World Bank, the European Commission, the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime and the United Nations Development Programme), as well as officials of Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates.
During the meeting, Rustam Badasyan presented the anti-corruption measures being implemented in Armenia, the main directions for reforms and the future actions. These mainly concerned the toolkit of the already formed Commission for the Prevention of Corruption, the functions of the to-be-established Anti-Corruption Court and Anti-Corruption Committee, the implementation of anti-corruption education programmes and the legislative activities for introduction of civil-legal mechanisms for non-conviction-based asset forfeiture.
The Minister of Justice also discussed with the counterparts of donor organisations the possible directions for future co-operation.