Minister of Justice discusses course of reforms in anti-corruption field and police sector
Today, Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan received the delegation led by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Armenia Lynne Tracy.
The Minister expressed gratitude to the Ambassador for the support provided during the previous year and the fruitful cooperation and expressed confidence that the co-operation will grow further in 2020.
During the conversation with the colleagues of the United States, Rustam Badasyan touched upon the processes of reforms in the anti-corruption field and police sector and considered the opportunities for co-operation on the path to implementation of those reforms.
The Ambassador highly appreciated the opportunity to meet Minister Rustam Badasyan and learn more about the reforms agenda of the Government of Armenia and emphasised that the U.S. government is glad to have the opportunity to assist Armenia in advancing the large-scale police reforms and establishing new anti-corruption institutions.