The Deputy Minister of Justice receives the Community of Democracies' High-Level Delegation
Today, Deputy Minister of Justice Kristinne Grigoryan received the high-level delegation led by the Secretary General of the Community of Democracies Thomas Garrett.
The Secretary General of the Community presented the purpose of the visit, noting that they would like to hear the views of the Government and the representatives of the civil society on the democratic reform process in Armenia, as well as to enhance the scope of cooperation between Armenia and the Community of Democracies .
The Deputy Minister welcomed the high-ranking guests in the Ministry of Justice and presented the strategies developed by the Ministry and efforts aimed at promoting democracy in the country.
In particular, Kristinne Grigoryan presented to the partners the Judicial and Legal, Anti-corruption and Human Rights Protection Strategies and the extensive framework of the reforms envisaged by their Action Plans.
Referring to the process of the judicial reforms, the Deputy Minister marked the establishment of an independent, impartial and efficient judicial system to be the final outcome.
Within the framework of the Anti-Corruption Strategy, the Deputy Minister presented its preventive, educational and investigative components and referred to the processes of establishment of the Anti-Corruption Committee, the Commission for the Prevention of Corruption, as well as a court examining corruption cases.
Within the framework of the National Strategy for the Protection of Human Rights, Kristinne Grigoryan presented the activities done in the field of prevention of violence within family and juvenile justice.
Answering the partner’s question regarding the reform priorities, the Deputy Minister noted that though the Strategies have been developed for 2-4 years, their Action Plans clearly outline the reform priorities in the short-term, mid-term and long-term perspectives.
Summing up, Deputy Minister Grigoryan emphasised that despite the wide range of reforms, public expectations are higher and the Government acknowledges that.
A number of other issues were also touched upon during the meeting.
Summing up the meeting, the parties expressed willingness to enhance the cooperation.