Citizens can also apply for registration of civil status acts electronically
Attaching importance to the use of electronic tools and the minimisation of interaction between citizens and state bodies amid the state of emergency, the Ministry of Justice would like to inform that citizens can apply for registration of civil status acts electronically by taking the following steps:
1. Download the form of the application for registration requested in the "Registration of Civil Status Acts" subsection of the "Functions" section of the website;
2. Fill out the application (electronically or by hand);
3.     Sign the application;
4.     Scan or send the application in the form of a picture to the following e-mail address:;
5.     Attach also the photocopy of your identification document to the application (scanned or in the format of a picture, coloured and readable);
6.     Attach also other necessary documents to the application, i.e. photocopies of the extract from the medical certificate of birth or death for registration of birth or death (scanned or in the format of a picture);
7.     The registration certificate or the duplicate of the certificate will be sent to your e-mail address within the time limits prescribed by the legislation of the Republic of Armenia.
We would also like to inform that starting from 1 September 2019, all certificates of registration of civil status acts and the originals of the statements of information are electronic.
Citizens can copy the sent certificate or statement of information and submit it upon request.