Rustam Badasyan discusses with the EU counterparts the process of reforms being implemented in Armenia
Today, Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan remotely discussed with the counterparts from the European Union the reforms being implemented in a number of sectors in Armenia.
Head of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus and Eastern Partnership Unit of the Directorate-General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations of the European Commission Vassilis Maragos, Head of the Division for Bilateral Relations with the Eastern Partnership at the European External Action Service Richard Tibbels, Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Andrea Victorin, Deputy Ministers of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Rafik Grigoryan and Kristinne Grigoryan and others also participated in the discussion.
The Minister expressed his gratitude to the European Union for the effective and comprehensive co-operation in several sectors and touched upon the agenda of reforms in Armenia. They mainly concerned the actions envisaged by the Strategy for Judicial and Legal Reforms, the police reforms, as well as the solution of issues related to the crises around the Constitutional Court.
The EU officials appreciated the ongoing efforts of the Government of the Republic of Armenia aimed at promoting the reforms in the judicial and legal sector,
the anti-corruption field and the police sector, as well as reaffirmed the commitment of the EU to support Armenia in implementing the agenda of reforms addressing the rule of law in line with the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement.