Davit Harutyunyan receives U.S. Ambassador to the Republic of Armenia Richard Mills
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Davit Harutyunyan received Ambassador of the Unites States of America to the Republic of Armenia Richard Mills.
During the meeting, the parties discussed a broad range of legislative issues of mutual interest.
The Minister presented to the Ambassador the process of introducing a range of electronic management tools in a number of areas of the Ministry of Justice and, in particular, the activities being carried out for digitisation of court archive materials and the introduction of the e-apostille and e-notariat systems.
Upon the request of Richard Mills, the Minister touched upon a number of issues on the new anti-corruption policy, i.e. the efforts made in this regard and the expected outcomes.
In his speech at the end of the meeting, Ambassador Mills stated that the system of justice, supporting the needs of people, is the vital part of an independent democracy and, welcoming the achievements of the Ministry of Justice in this process, expressed willingness for future co-operation.