Competences of the Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia under the Statute of the Ministry
Deputy Minister Vigen Kocharyan co-ordinates the activities of the Ministry in the following fields assigned to him for implementation of the policy reserved to the Ministry:
(a)    co-ordination of the Action Plan deriving from the National Strategy on Human Rights Protection and ensuring implementation thereof;
(b)    ensuring of participation in the activities for legal protection of interests of the Republic of Armenia in interstate relations;
(c)    ensuring of exercise of powers pertaining to international agreements within the scope of the powers of the Ministry, under the Law "On international agreements of the Republic of Armenia";
(d)    ensuring of legislation in the field of protection of the rights of arrested and detained persons in places of deprivation of liberty, liaison with the relevant international organisations (European Committee for the Prevention of Torture of the Council of Europe, UN Committee Against Torture, etc.);
(e)    co-ordination of the activities for legal support to integration processes in the Republic of Armenia;
(f)     co-ordination of the sector of mutual legal assistance in civil and criminal cases, of transfer of convicts;
(g)    ensuring of co-operation with other states, international donor and credit organisations and general co-ordination of programmes being jointly implemented;
(h)    development of the policy and development programmes of the "Translation Centre of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia" State Non-Commercial Organisation, ensuring of official translation of legal acts.
(4)    Deputy Minister V. Kocharyan co-ordinates the relevant activities in the fields assigned to him through the Department of International Legal Cooperation, the Department of Mutual Legal Assistance of the Ministry, as well as the "Translation Centre of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia" State Non-Commercial Organisation operating within the system of the Ministry.