Minister of Justice discusses issues of mutual interest with the Ambassador of the United Kingdom
On 3 February, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Arpine Hovhannisyan received Her Majesty’s Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to the Republic of Armenia Judith Margaret Farnworth.
Arpine Hovhannisyan discussed with the Ambassador the opportunities for implementation of arrangements obtained during the working visit to the United Kingdom in November of the previous year and of the new projects.
During the meeting the parties also touched upon the introduction of the probation service in Armenia and the anti-corruption policy.
The Minister highly appreciated the experience of Great Britain in these sectors and emphasised the need for exchange of experience in the context of reforms to be implemented in the sector.
The Ambassador extended thanks for the reception and reaffirmed the willingness to enhance the effectiveness of co-operation between the two countries in the justice sector.