Minister of Justice discusses issues of mutual interest with representatives of the World Bank
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Arpine Hovhannisyan received the delegation of the World Bank.
The Minister discussed with the representatives of the World Bank the priority programmes of the Ministry and the financial assistance opportunities aimed at their capacity building.
Arpine Hovhannisyan attached importance to the mutual co-operation with the World Bank, as well as the successful progress of the programmes being implemented with the assistance of the World Bank.
The Minister of Justice introduced the partners of the World Bank to a range of programmes considered as priorities for the Ministry, i.e. further development of the probation service, development of technical capacities of the “Law Institute” SNCO, “Expertise Centre” SNCO, Agency for Personal Data Protection of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia, etc.
Senior economist of the World Bank Migara De Silva extended his thanks for the reception, attached importance to the reforms being implemented in the justice sector and expressed readiness to render assistance to the presented sectors to the extent possible.