Legal training for journalists
The Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia, with the support of the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ), held a legal training programme for journalists in Dilijan on 6-7 May. The programme was held within the framework of the "Legal Approximation towards European Standards in the South Caucasus" Programme.
Deputy Ministers of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Suren Krmoyan and David Melkonyan, Head of the Personal Data Protection Agency of the Ministry of Justice Shushan Doydoyan, President of the Freedom of Information Center of Armenia Liana Doydoyan and representative of Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center Khachik Harutyunyan participated in the seminar.
Issues related to the legal grounds for personal data protection, the provisions of journalistic ethics in relation to the disclosure of personal data, freedom of information, the international commitments that the Republic of Armenia has assumed for the fight against corruption, co-operation and the authorities implementing policies, as well as the peculiarities of covering the judgments of the European Court of Human Rights were discussed with representatives of nearly 20 mass media outlets.