Discussion on “Resolving election disputes”
13/05/2016 Font
The Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia, together with the OSCE office in Yerevan, organised on May 13 a professional discussion on “Resolving election disputes”. The discussion was attended by Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Arpine Hovhannisyan, Minister-Chief of Staff of the Government of the Republic of Armenia David Harutyunyan, Head of the OSCE Office in Yerevan, Ambassador Argo Avakov, Chairperson of the Central Electoral Commission Tigran Mukuchyan, as well as representatives of civil the society and international organisations, other parties concerned.
Arpine Hovhannisyan noted that the discussion will provide an opportunity to listen to various opinions and recommendations that can be useful for having an Electoral Code of a higher quality. The Minister expressed gratitude to the participants and the OSCE office in Yerevan for the close co-operation, adding that this co-operation has always been effective and mutually beneficial.
Head of the OSCE office in Yerevan Ambassador Argo Avakov, stressing the importance of improving the electoral system in Armenia, expressed hope that the draft Electoral Code of the Republic of Armenia will provide an opportunity to record progress.
The international co-rapparteurs presented the best international experience and standards in the field of resolving election disputes.
Afterwards, the participants of the meeting touched upon — through a question and answer session — the procedures for resolving election disputes and the mechanisms aimed at resolving them. Particular provisions prescribed in the Draft that refer to the procedures for filing complaints and considering those complaints, etc. were also been discussed.