Minister of Justice receives newly-appointed Ambassador of France to Armenia
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Davit Harutyunyan received newly-appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to the Republic of Armenia Jonathan Lacôte.
The Minister congratulated the Ambassador of the friendly country on assuming the office and expressed conviction that he would also continue to enhance the multi-polar co-operation of the two countries that is laid on strong foundations.
Ambassador Lacôte expressed gratitude to Minister Harutyunyan for the cordial reception and assured that all of his efforts would be aimed at strengthening and expanding the Armenian-French collaboration.
During the meeting with the Ambassador, the Minister touched upon the activities being carried out in the field of legislation following the amendments to the Constitution, the success stories of companies operating with French capital in the Republic of Armenia and the possibility of introducing a course on electronic tools and technologies in the field of law at a number of higher education institutions of Armenia, including the French University in Armenia.
During the meeting, the parties also discussed the prospects of bilateral co-operation in the legal and judicial sector and a number of issues related to international adoption.