Minister of Justice receives representative of Human Rights Watch human rights organisation
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Davit Harutyunyan received Associate Director of the Europe and Central Asia Division at Human Rights Watch international human rights organisation Jane Buchanan.
Minister Harutyunyan expressed gratitude to the human rights advocate for the close co-operation and, upon the request of his counterpart, touched upon a number of regulations in the draft Law of the Republic of Armenia "On making supplements and amendments to the Family Code of the Republic of Armenia".
In this context, Head of the Civil Status Acts Registration Agency of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Ani Mkhitaryan, while introducing the key reforms that are proposed in the sphere of international adoption, noted that those reforms are targeted at the protection of the best interest of a child and introduction of fundamental changes in the institute of foster care.
The representative of Human Rights Watch expressed gratitude for the reception and the long-standing and constructive co-operation with the international organisation, after which she and the Minister touched upon the activities aimed at finding proper legal solutions to the problems of children with disabilities and in need of special care.
At the end of the meeting, the parties also discussed a number of other issues related to international adoptions.