Vigen Kocharyan receives member of International Narcotics Control Board (INCB) Galina Korchagina
On 25 June, Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Vigen Kocharyan received the working group led by member of the International Narcotics Control Board (INCB) Galina Korchagina.
During the meeting, the parties touched upon the legal regulations related to the field of the fight against narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances in the Republic of Armenia. In particular, Deputy Minister Kocharyan presented the functions of different state institutions in the field of control over traffic of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances and the legal acts regulating them, emphasising that the legal regulations are constantly updated and upgraded, in relation to the existence of newly emerging narcotic drugs.
Upon the request of colleagues, Vigen Kocharyan also presented respective regulations of the new Criminal Code, noting that those amendments are more human-centered and are aimed at implementing preventive justice. During the meeting, issues of proportionality of the sizes of punishment within the scope of exchange of convicts between different countries with the purpose of ensuring inevitability of punishments in case of existence of corpus delicti of illicit traffic of narcotic drugs were also discussed, and a number of other issues regarding the introduction of more effective mechanisms to control the activities in the field were also touched upon.