Rustam Badasyan discusses several issues related to anti-corruption field with OSCE representatives
Today, Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan received the delegation led by Senior Economic Adviser at the Office of the Co-ordinator of OSCE Economic and Environmental Activities Andrei Muntean.
Let us mention that the OSCE supports the fight against corruption in Armenia, particularly the process of establishing a specialised anti-corruption law-enforcement body within the scope of the programme launched jointly with the European organisation.
Minister Badasyan expressed gratitude to the OSCE representatives for the effective co-operation and discussed with the colleagues the procedure and toolkits for establishment of the two new bodies for the fight against corruption, that is, the Anti-Corruption Committee and the Commission for the Prevention of Corruption, as well as touched upon the best practice and failure stories of similar bodies operating in several European countries.
OSCE representative Andrei Muntean expressed gratitude for the reception and reaffirmed the willingness of the OSCE to support the fight against corruption.