Minister of Justice visits Shirak Marz
On 27 May, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Arpine Hovhannisyan was on a working visit to Shirak Marz.
The first stop of the Minister was the Marzpetaran (marz governor's office) of Shirak Marz where, during private talks with Marzpet (marz governor) Hovsep Simonyan, she discussed a number of issues concerning the residents of the Marz and relating to the functions of the Ministry of Justice.
During a reception of citizens at Marzpetaran, Arpine Hovhannisyan was also introduced to several problems and assigned employees of the Ministry to solve them.
Within the framework of the regional visit, the Minister visited the Court of General Jurisdiction of Shirak Marz, the notary office in the centre of the Marz, the Division for Execution of Alternative Punishments, the State Register Agency for Legal Entities and the Judicial Acts Compulsory Enforcement Service where she was introduced on-site to the problems of the divisions providing public services.
Arpine Hovhannisyan also visited the Pantheon of Shirak, laid flowers at the tombs of the Armenians who died as a result of the military actions unleashed by Azerbaijan in early April and visited their families.