Top

Srbuhi Galyan

Deputy minister

Date and place of birth

5 May 1992, Yerevan 

Work experience

Upon the Decision of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia of 17 July 2019, she was appointed as Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia.

June 2018-July 2019 — Head of the Department of Legal Support and Foreign Relations of the Special Investigation Service of the Republic of Armenia

March 2016-up to present — Trainer at the Academy of Justice of the Republic of Armenia

June 2015- up to present — Lecturer at the Chair of Criminal Law of the Faculty of Law, Yerevan State University

April 2015-June 2018 — Chief Specialist at the Department of Legal Support of the Special Investigation Service of the Republic of Armenia

2014-2017 — “Rod Kurtman Legal” LLC, Partner

May 2013-2015 — Software Agent of the Legal Department of K-Telecom CJSC

November 2012-May 2013 — Intern at the Legal Department of K-Telecom CJSC 

Education

2014-2018 — Yerevan State University, Faculty of Law, PhD Programme

2012-2014 — Yerevan State University, Faculty of Law, Master's Programme (Diploma with honours)

2008-2012 — Yerevan State University, Faculty of Law, Bachelor's Programme

Other information:

Languages: Armenian (native), English (excellent), Russian (excellent)

Married with one daughter

Non-partisan.

Academic research areas: Human Rights, Corruption Crimes, Torture, Crimes against Persons, Official Crimes, Criminal Liability of Legal Persons

Lectures delivered: Criminal Law, Right to Life and Prohibition of Torture, Electoral Crimes, Corruption Crimes, Detection and Forfeiture of Illegal Assets

Membership to non-governmental or other institutions: Since 2017 — Member of the Chamber of Advocates of the Republic of Armenia (Licence No 2246)

Scope of competence 

Deputy Minister Srbuhi Galyan co-ordinates the activities of the Ministry in the following fields assigned to her for implementation of the policy reserved to the Ministry:

(a)    development of a policy in the penitentiary sector, as well as ensuring of development and implementation of reforms and development programmes in the penitentiary sector;

(b)    development of a policy and methodical guidance in the probation sector, as well as ensuring of development and implementation of reforms and development programmes in the probation sector;

(c)    development of a policy in the personal data protection sector, co-ordination of activities of the Personal Data Protection Agency within the scope of the powers reserved to the Ministry;

(d)    ensuring of development and implementation of a policy and strategic programmes in the field of the fight against corruption;

(e)    ensuring of the process of consideration of petitions for pardon;

(f)     ensuring of planning and implementation of mobilisation preparation, mobilisation and civil defence activities;

(g)    ensuring of implementation of activities in the field of open government partnership.

(6)    Deputy Minister S. Galyan co-ordinates the relevant activities in the fields assigned to her through the Personal Data Protection Agency, the Department for Drafting Anti-Corruption and Penitentiary Policies and Mobilisation and Civil Defence Division of the Ministry, as well as the Probation Service operating within the system of the Ministry.

Back to previous page
Ministry Functions Library Information center Reception of citizens

Subscription