Rustam Badasyan discusses with Ambassador of Belarus a number of issues related to the fight against corruption
Today, Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan received newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Belarus to Armenia Alexander Konyuk.
The Minister congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment, welcomed to Armenia and expressed confidence that the Ambassador will contribute with his activities to the development and strengthening of ties between the two countries.
Ambassador Konyuk expressed gratitude for the meeting and assured that during his stay in Armenia he will do his utmost to expand and deepen the co-operation between the Ministries of Justice of the two countries.
Being lawyer by profession, as well as former Prosecutor General of Belarus, the Ambassador was interested in the fight against corruption in Armenia, in particular, in the activities being implemented in respect to the establishment of the Anti-Corruption Committee.
Minister Badasyan presented the goals for establishment of the Committee under the main points and informed that it will carry out an investigation into corruption crimes, as well as operational intelligence activities.
Other issues of mutual interest were also discussed during the meeting, and an agreement was reached to strengthen the mutual interaction.